Partners
Pacific+Swimming
Speedo
ASCA
NorCal+Swim+Shop
Finis
Global+Sport+Technology
Sports+Basement
Hero+Fuel
Minuteman+Press
Center+for+Optimal+Research
Pac+Swim+PIP
Sponsors
OA History
Class of 2018
 
Sam Ayers
Spencer Daily                UC San Diego - Swimming
Megan Colpo                 West Point - Swimming
Michael Wheeler           Georgetown - Swimming
Sophia Cavalli               UCLA - Swimming
Derrick Garcia
Tony Moore
Mason Thompson         UC San Diego - Swimming
Mallory Owyoung
Donovan Ballot
Lauren Etnyre
Stella Sowarby
Winston Fong
Sunny Lin
 
Class of 2017
Rachel Hendricks            Davidson College - swimming
Jolen Griffin                     Santa Barbara - swimming
Melanie Moran                 UCLA
Mackenzie Duarte            Washington State - swimming
Ryan Teshima                  Johns Hopkins - Club Swimming
Rishabh Roy                    Cal - Club Swimming
Katherine Cane                Dartmouth - swimming
Neil Binnie                        USC
Spencer Lekki                  Carleton College - swimming
Callan Hoskins                 Stanford - Club Swimming
Kenna van Steyn              Dartmouth - swimming
Justin Lammert                Chapman College - swimming
Jennifer Sweeney            Cal Poly
Jenna Muller                     Pacific Lutheran - swimming
Matt Ruegg                       Puget Sound - swimming
Eli O'Brien                        Cal Poly - Club Swimming
 
 
Class of 2016
 

Cole Stevens                 Columbia - swimming

Claire Therien               Rice - swimming

Scott Wu                       University of Chicago - swimming

Noah Jacobs                 Amherst - swimming

Liv Baker                      Claremont McKenna - swimming

Alexa Hanley                U.C. Davis - swimming

Jake Simpson              U.C.L.A. - water polo

Emily Ward                   U.C. Santa Barbara - swimming

Sarah Boese                 Vassar - Swimming

Sasha Newton (PT)      Pomona - water polo

Michael Wright            Colorado College - swimming

Claire Napier                University of Redlands - swimming

Carter Chan                  U.C. Berkeley

Natalie Morlock            Loyola Marymount - swimming

Alec Zhang                   Columbia - swimming

Jio Chang                      Colorado College - swimming

Nicky Erickson             Cal Poly - swimming

Derek Ludwig               Willamette - swimming

Audrey Chang              U.C. Berkeley

Katie Erickson              USC

Wylie Hughs                 Cal Poly - club swimming

Catherine Rack             Fort Lewis

KaiKai Chao                 Diablo Valley College

 

 

 

 
Class of 2015 
 
Mary Ashby                     Columbia University - Swimming 
Mackenzie Flath               University of Southern California - Water Polo
Ryan Birdsall                   Colgate - Swimming
Paul Cane                        Georgetown University 
Matthew Cohen               Brandeis- Swimming                
Collin English                  Johns Hopkins University 
Katie Erickson                 Harvey Mudd - Swimming
Lucy Faust                       Bates - Swimming
Will Gittings                     Occidental College - Swimming
Kylie Hahn                       Wesleyan - Swimming
Margaret Hunger             University of Washington
Will Inman                      Diablo Valley College
Katie Lee                         Indiana University
Matt Lennon                    Williams College - Swimming
Jack Madigan                   Fordham - Swimming
Maddy Spiering                Santa Clara University
Gunnar Davison               Santa Clara
Ariana von Ehrenkrook  San Diego State - Nursing
Erika Wolfman                 Cal Poly
Brittany Percin                Cal Tech - Swimming/Water Polo

 

2014-15 Collegiate Season:

It's in the numbers! An incredible 45 OA alums competed in collegiate aquatic programs during the 2014-15 academic year including six of the original seven swimmers from OA Class  '11 who finished their four year collegiate careers still loving the sport of swimming. Seven swimmers earned NCAA qualifying marks, three competed at the Division I NCAA Championships (Steven Stumph, Sven Campbell and Courtney Whyte), an alum (Kristen Cunane) is Assistant Coach for the Golden Bears (NCAA DI Champions), Caroline Lukins joined the coaching staff at Columbia University this year, Freeman swims for the DIII Women's NCAA Championship Team (Emory University) and seven swam on Conference Championship Teams. We are immensely proud of our OA Alums and what they continue to accomplish both in the pool, in the classroom and in life.

2014-15 Collegiate Recap

 

Class of 2014 Collegiate Commitments:

Talbot Jacobs                                Brown University - Swimming
Jordan Owyoung                          University of California, Davis - Swimming    
Gabe Ostler                                   Notre Dame University - Swimming
Annie Larsen                                 University of California, Santa Barbara-Swimming
Hannah Grubbs                             University of California, Los Angeles - Swimming
Miles Kalbus                                  University of California, Irvine - Water Polo
Allison Stevens                              University of California, Santa Barbara-Swimming
Cassidy Fuller                                Washington and Lee - Swimming
Erin Schoenfeld                             University of California, San Diego - Swimming
Alex Shieman                                 Drury University - Swimming
Mitchell Carlson                             University of Puget Sound 
Bryan Liao                                      California State University - Pomona
Christine Lum                                University of California, Berkeley
Samantha Mladjav                         University of California, Santa Barbara - Polo
Anya Nugent                                  Hamilton College - Swimming
Paige Matherson                            University of Alabama - Swimming
Megan Schussman                         M.I.T. - Swimming 
Lucia Brammer                              Lewis and Clark College - Swimming
Elise Goetzl                                    Cal Poly - Swimming     
Annika Jensen                               University of Southern California - Water Polo

 

2013-14 Orinda Aquatics Collegiate Season

Class of 2013:

Steven Stumph                         University of Southern California - Swimming
Sven Campbell                          University of California, Berkeley - Swimming
Albert Miao                               University of California, Santa Barbara - Swimming
Sam Flower                               University of California, Santa Barbara, Water Polo
Megan Fuqua                            Boston College - Swimming
Megan Howard                         United States Naval Academy - Swimming
Megan Liang                             Franklin & Marshall - Swimming
Megan Giambastini                    University of Indianapolis - Swimming
Emily Giambastini                      University of New Hampshire - Swimming               
Conor Sullivan                          University of Puget Sound - Swimming
Meghan Bicomong                    University of California, Santa Barbara - Swimming
Cameron Hoyh                         Rider University - Swimming
Mollie Larsen                            Cal Poly - Swimming
Erica Muller                              Pacific Lutheran University - Swimming
JD Ratchford                            University of California, Berkeley - Water Polo
Andrew Ringquist                    Gonzaga 
Lokelani Woolsey                     University of Hawaii 
Dominic Baldwin                      Diablo Valley College - Swimming
Colleen O'Brien                        Hamilton College - Swimming
Camile Caldwell                        Cal Poly
 
 
 

2011-12 Collegiate Swim Season

During the 2011-12 Collegiate Swim Season, OA was represented by 25 alums on 21 different teams including NCAA D1 and D3 Championship Teams

Link to 2011-2012 OA Alums: Collegiate Swimming Recap

Orinda Aquatics Alums: Mid Season College 2011-12 Results:

Midway through the 2011-12 Season, several OA Alums ranked in the top 20 in their  divisions:
 
D1:
Chris Peterson: 6th-50 free, 19th-100 free
Andrea Ward: 19th-100 fly
 D3:
Brooke Woodward: 1st-400 IM, 2nd-200 IM, 13th-200 Breaststroke
 

Orinda Aquatics Alums: College Swimming Recap 2011:

 
Class of 2012:
 
Shannon Herman:                  San Diego State University -Swimming
Jenna Haufler:                        Pomona College - Swimming
Robbie Ashby:                        University of the Pacific - Swimming
Megan Freeman:                    Emory University - Swimming
Nikki Jackson:                         University of Nevada Reno - Swimming
Devin Kennedy:                      Pitzer College - Swimming                  
Samantha Swinton:               Tufts - Swimming
Kelly Noah:                              University of California, Santa Barbara
Tor Jensen:                              University of California, Santa Barbara - Water Polo
Elise Legallet:                          University of California, San Diego
Allie Light:                                University of California, Los Angeles
Dominic Patterson:                 Diablo Valley College - Swimming             
Grace Linderholm:                  New York University - Swimming
Alexandra Spencer-Wong:    Middlebury College - Swimming
Sophia Hoai:                             University of Michigan - Club Swimming
Riley Kalbus:                             Parson's New School for Design (Photography)
                                              
Class of 2011:
 
Courtney Whyte:             Notre Dame - Swimming
Jordan Tomimatsu:          Fordham - Swimming
Chris Leon:                      UC Santa Barbara - Swimming
Sloan Caldwell:                Claremont McKenna - Swimming
Padon Sivesind:               Cal Poly - Swimming
Clay Sanders:                   Duke University - Swimming
Jeffrey Strausser:             Brown University - Swimming
Eva Erickson:                   Texas Christian University - Swimming
Caitlin Hamilton:               UC Davis
Steph Wraith:                   William and Mary (club swimming)
Callie Roberts:                  Duke University (undecided)
 

Class of 2010:

Brooke Woodward:          Emory University - Swimming
Andrea Ward:                   UC Santa Barbara - Swimming
Jill Jones:                         Cal Poly - Swimming
Jenny Hu:                         Tufts-Swimming
Christy Tormey:                Duke University
Amanda Schlenker:           University of the Pacific - Swimming
Rachel Cleak:                    Cal Poly - Swimming
Aly Levine:                        Williams College -Swimming
Hayley Russell:                 University of Texas
Ben Smith:                        Chapman - Swimming (club only)
Katy Yeh!:                         Lewis & Clark - Swimming
Micaela Hahn:                    Carleton - Swimming
Delia Salomon:                  Grinnell College - Swimming              
Lauren McGill:                   Cal Poly
Stephen Kingery:              Johns Hopkinds - Water Polo
Lindsey Mascheroni:          Loyola Marymount - Swimming
Alanna Hulburd:                Georgetown- Swimming
Lizzie Peiros:                     Stanford - Water Polo

 College Swimming Season Recap: 2009- 2008

Class of 2009:

 

Tommy Dowley                    Cal Berkeley (swimming)
Chris Chuck                          UC Santa Barabara (swimming)
Molly Howland                      UCLA Honors Program
Jeremy Chang                      UC San Diego - Medical School Program
Shelbi Luchini                       Washington State (swimming)
Isa Guardalabene                 Dartmouth (swimming)
Caroline Lukins                     Columbia (swimming)
Jake Reingold                       Franklin & Marshall (swimming)
Sean Haufler                         Yale (swimming)


Class of 2008:


 
Kendall Weikert                   Dartmouth (swimming)
Shane Tutass                       Columbia (swimming)
Nik Block                               NYU(swimming)

Jack McMahon                 St Bonaventure (swimming - Captain)

Nate Erickson                      Air Force Academy (swimming)

Vinnie Liang                         UCLA (honors)

Molly Sharp                          University of Hawaii (swimming)

Zoe Swank                           UC Santa Barbara

Emily Vance                        James Madison (swimming)

Haley Strausser                  Brown University (swimming)

Roger Ward                          DVC/University of the Pacific (swimming)

Brian O’Hara                        DVC (swimming)

Chris Peterson                 UCSanta Barbara (swimming)

Scott Pierce                                 DVC (swimming)


 

Class of 2007:

 
Kelsey Lewis                         UC Santa Barbara(Swimming)
Dustin Luchini                       UC Irivine(Swimming)
Sara Davidson                      Williams College(Swimming)
Becky Penskar                      Northwestern University
Ben Forster                           Claremont McKenna (Swimming)
Chelsea Pfohl                        NYU(Swimming)
Max Parrague                       UC Irvine(Water Polo & Swimming)
Shanna Hoversten               Claremont McKenna(Swimming)
Michelle Estrada                   UC Santa Cruz(Swimming)
Chelsea Regan                      NYU (Swimming)
Kendl Sankary                       UCLA
Maddie Kennedy                   Ithica College(Swimming)
Lindsey Watson                    Mission to Africa (Good luck Lindsey!)
Katie Bever                            Azuza Pacific 

Class of 2006:

Tyler Angelo                          Notre Dame University (Swimming)
Anya Disbrow                        Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Gracie Espinoza                    Cal Poly San Luis Obispo (Swimming)
Kelley Fernbacher                University of California at Santa Barbara (Water Polo)
Kent Holland                          Brown University (Water Polo)
Kris Kao                                  University of California at San Diego (Swimming)
Jesse Krompier                     Stanford University (Swimming)
Megan Lynn                           Carleton College (Swimming)
James McLaughlin                US Military Academy at West Point (Swimming)
Tyler Schlenker                     USC (Swimming)
Andrew Schneider                USC (Swimming)
Nicole Schrakamp                 University of California at Santa Barbara (Swimming)
Mark Shveyd                          Diablo Valley College (Swimming)
Nick Stefan                             Southern Methodist University (Swimming)
Eric Tang                                Columbia University (Swimming)
Hope Thurman                       UCLA (Swimming)
Katie Ure                                 University of California at Santa Barbara (Swimming/Polo)
Heather White                       University of California at Berkeley (Swimming)

Class of 2005:

Lauren Beaudreau                University of Richmond (Swimming)
Jon Behnke                             Denison University (Swimming)
Marisa Chang                         University of Washington (Swimming)
Charlotte Labdon                  University of California, Santa Cruz (Swimming)
Scott Lathrope                       Stanford University (Swimming)
 Kellen Ranahan                      Cal Poly (Swimming)
John Savage                           College of William & Mary (Swimming)
Alex Shakibnia                        UCLA
Lindsey Sharp                         University of Washington (Swimming)
Zach Snyder                            University of Miami
Joe Unruh                                 United States Naval Academy (Swimming)
Betsy Varellas                         University of California at Santa Barbara (Swimming)
Taylor Watson                         Pepperdine University (Water Polo)


Class of 2004:

Sylvia Beck                             US Military Academy at West Point (Swimming)
Maggie Bever                         University of Washington (Swimming)
Claire Coughlan                     Loyola Marymount (Crew)
Lindsay Hart                           Harvard University (Swimming)
Brad Hartstein                       New York University (Swimming)
Jason Kawasaki                     Princeton University (Swimming)
Matt Martin                             Stanford University
Vanessa Metcalf                    Tufts University (Swimming)
Jillian Ochs                             UCLA (Swimming)
Jesse Sandberg                     Duke University (Swimming)
Colin Scott                              Boston College (Swimming)
Bob Stinson                            University of Arizona (Swimming)


 

Class of 2003:

Katie Arnold                           UCLA (Swimming)
Tanner Burke                         University of Pennsylvania (Swimming)
Tim Cherry                             UCLA (Water Polo)
Zach Disbrow*                      US Military Academy at West Point (Swimming)
Mark Dorshkind                     University of Washington
Ian Fraser                              University of Miami, Ohio (Swimming)
Sydney Hodgkinson             University of San Diego (Swimming)
Jessica Ivry                           Emory University (Swimming)
Eva Johnson                          Tufts University (Swimming)
Ashley Knapp                        University of Miami (Swimming)
Daniel Mahoney                    George Washington University (Swimming)
 Becca Reingold*                    Middlebury College (Swimming)
Caitlin Scott                            Mount Holyoke College (Swimming)
Emily Sharp                             Pepperdine University (Swimming)
Mike Theisen                           University of Michigan
Amy Thurman                         UCLA (Swimming)
Kevin Wecht                            Harvard University

 
Class of 2002:

Nicolas Beck                           United States Military Academy at West Point (Swimming)
Holly Farlin                             University of California, Berkeley (Water Polo)
Megan Kelly                            Pepperdine University (Swimming)
 Alli Lathrope                           Claremont McKenna College (Swimming)
Sophie Levy                            University of California at San Diego (Swimming)
Lindsay Nordin                       San Diego State University (Swimming)
Lizzie Straw                            University of Denver (Swimming)
Kim Vandenberg                    UCLA (Swimming)
Peter Varellas*                      Stanford University (Water Polo)

 
Class of 2001:


Justin Chiles*                         Princeton University (Swimming)
Taylor Dahl                              University of California, Los Angeles (Swimming)
Quinn Fitzgerald                     Yale University (Swimming)
Scott Metcalf                          Harvard University (Swimming)
Katie Miller                              University of California, San Diego (Swimming)
Allison Shasky                        University of the Pacific (Swimming)
Daisuke Watanabe                UC Santa Cruz (swimming)
Ashley Shively                          Johns Hopkins (swimming)
Jay Pezzoli                               University of Colorado  
Andrew Monteyne                    University of California, Davis
Alexandra Edeleanu                 University of Virginia

         

Class of 2000

Megan Baumgartner              Stanford (Swimming)
David Black                            Emory (Swimming
Kristen Lewis                        UCLA (Swimming)
Elyse Corwin                         University of Maryland (Swimming)
Brian Coughlan                      Notre Dame (Swimming)
Jenny Lyons                          University of California, Santa Barbara (Swimming)
Matt Sueka                            Dartmouth (Swimming)
Monique Small                      USC
Adam Drucker                      Johns Hopkins (Water Polo)
Missy Szehner                      University of California, Santa Barbara (Swimming)
Stephanie Nordin                 University of California, Davis

 

Class of 1999

Samantha Wong
Lauren Wheeler                 Tufts

 

Class of 1998

Marc Cavallero                  University of California,Santa Barbara (Swimming)
Wesley Lai                         University of California, Berkeley
Brett Sisto                         University of California, Berkeley
Matt Moon                         University of California, Irvine
Lindsy Vance                     University of California, Santa Barbara (Swimming)
Tracy Frick                        San Jose State (Swimming)
Katie Lyons                       University of California, Berkeley (water Polo)
Emily Whitgob                   Stanford
Peter Conte                       University of California, Berkeley (Water Polo)               

 

Academy Update:
                       
The following are Orinda Aquatics swimmers who have attended, and swam for, military academies. Each individual swam all four years.

Nick Beck                        West Point  
Sylvia Beck                    
West Point   
Zach Disbrow                
West Point (Team Captain, Olympic Trials Qualifier)
James McLaughlin         
West Point (current)
Joe Unruh                     
Navy
Nate Erickson                 Air Force (two years)
Megan Howard              Navy (Class of 2017)
 
Where are they Now?
 
Emily Vance and Nate Erickson (Class of '08) at Ian Thorpe Aquatic Center, Sydney (Emily works there)